Adelaide Zoo is excited to announce that Mishry, a two-year-old Red Panda, has moved into the Bamboo Forest exhibit at Adelaide Zoo.
“Mishry arrived on the 13th April from Tarongo Zoo. She spent four weeks in quarantine and has now moved into her exhibit,” says keeper Laura Trollope.
“A lot of the time Red Pandas like to go up high to sleep in the canopy of the trees. Mishry does love to be up in the highest points of the tree all curled up. However, she is still quite inquisitive so she likes to explore her new exhibit and have a bit of a look around.
“Red Pandas are endangered, with less than 10,000 individuals thought to exist in the wild. Zoos SA is involved in a vital breeding program for Red Pandas as well as playing an important role in educating the public about the plight of Red Panda’s and hopefully creating a connection between our visitors and nature,” finished Laura.
Sadly, over the last two decades the number of Red Pandas has reduced by 40% as a result of poaching, hunting and deforestation.
Visitors to Adelaide Zoo will find Mishry in the first exhibit as they enter the Bamboo Forest. Adelaide Zoo’s Bamboo Forest, sponsored by AGL, is also home to fellow Red Pandas nine-year-old Ketan and fourteen-year-old Imandari as well as Giant Pandas Fu Ni and Wang Wang.
Red Panda fans are encouraged to take part in Adelaide Zoo’s Panda and Friends experience.
Red Panda facts:
Red Pandas are most active at dusk and dawn.
Despite their name, Red Pandas are more closely related to a raccoon than to their black and white counterparts.
Red Pandas are one of the only animals that can climb head first down a tree.
Red Pandas are solitary creatures, usually only coming together to breed.
With rusty red fur, which glows in the sunshine, the Red Panda also has a black belly and limbs.
Red Pandas love bamboo leaves and fresh shoots but they will also eat berries, blossoms, bird eggs and small leaves of other plants.
Red Pandas have a false toe to help them climb trees and eat bamboo.
Red pandas mark their territories using anal scent glands, urine and glands between their footpads.